🌐 Show Forums for All Locations
Show the latest social shares
USA Surveying Forums
United States Surveyors
- Arizona
- Alabama
- Alaska
- Arkansas
- California
- Connecticut
- Delaware
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Illinois
- Indiana
- Iowa
- Kansas
- Kentucky
- Maine
- Maryland
- Massachusetts
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Missouri
- Montana
- Nebraska
- Nevada
- New Hampshire
- New York
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- New Mexico
- Oklahoma
- Ohio
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- Rhode Island
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Texas
- Utah
- Vermont
- Virginia
- Washington
- Wyoming
- Wisconsin
- West Virginia
- USA Surveying Events
Asia Surveying Forums
Africa Surveying Forums
Middle East Surveying Forums
European Surveying Forums
South American Surveying Forums
Oceania Surveying Forums
Oceania Land Surveyors
Surveying Equipment Support Forums
Choose Your Equipment Type
Search Survey Photos
Search Surveying Photos by Tag
Add Posts, Surveying Photos, Videos and Articles to the Surveyor Community
Add Stuff to Community
Replies
Dear Sir,
It’s my pleasure to send my suggestion on basic geodetic reference control point input for geodetic/supplementary survey works in Ethiopia.
You can get CORS, Zero Order, 1st order etc basic control points data either from shelf, depending on your project location, or you can get service to establish (GPS surveyed and processed) for a particular project from Ethiopian Mapping Agency, the only national mandated organization to make, archive, manage, administer, disseminate, regulate and assure quality of geo-spatial information (fundamental geo-spatial data set) throughout Ethiopia.
With Best Regards
Girma Habtegiorgis
If any addtional question please do ot hesitate.
You need reference (base) GPS data from a known point. If there is no control points with known coordinates, you can try to use either the NGS's OPUS service or the Australian AusPos.
In this case you need to collect enough raw data on the point you have to use. Enough means several hours, because NGS and AusPos will search for the nearby known GPS base stations, but sometimes the closest is 500-1000 km far from your point. The longest your data is the best chance to get fix position from the mentioned services. 4 hours was enough for me to calculate a vector from Hongkong to Hanoi (800 km), but 12 hours was not enough from Bahrain to Tehran (1100 km)
The logging rate must be about 1 per minute, or 1 per 3 minute if you want to use these external services.
If you can find base stations closer to your point, and you are processing the data with your own sw. such as Trimble TBC, you need to log raw GPS data at the same rate which the Reference stations are using (1/sec..1/15sec, etc), and the length of your data may be shorter (30 minutes if the base is 10-20km far from you, 1 hour if the base is 30-50 km, etc.)
This has some useful info. Might be the place to start.
https://www.ngs.noaa.gov/INFO/Policy/files/052013_International_OPU...