🌐 Show Forums for All Locations
Show the latest social shares
USA Surveying Forums
United States Surveyors
- Arizona
- Alabama
- Alaska
- Arkansas
- California
- Connecticut
- Delaware
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Illinois
- Indiana
- Iowa
- Kansas
- Kentucky
- Maine
- Maryland
- Massachusetts
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Missouri
- Montana
- Nebraska
- Nevada
- New Hampshire
- New York
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- New Mexico
- Oklahoma
- Ohio
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- Rhode Island
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Texas
- Utah
- Vermont
- Virginia
- Washington
- Wyoming
- Wisconsin
- West Virginia
- USA Surveying Events
Asia Surveying Forums
Africa Surveying Forums
Middle East Surveying Forums
European Surveying Forums
South American Surveying Forums
Oceania Surveying Forums
Oceania Land Surveyors
Surveying Equipment Support Forums
Choose Your Equipment Type
Search Survey Photos
Search Surveying Photos by Tag
Add Posts, Surveying Photos, Videos and Articles to the Surveyor Community
Add Stuff to Community
Replies
Hi Shreeram,
This problem you are being told that the mistake is in a distance of one of the lines. But a lot of data is missing in the result's of the field data. The interior angles do add up to 720. (n - 2) x 180 degree's where n is the number of sides (6) ,( 6-2) x 180=720. Since you know you are looking for a (1) distance mistake, a traverse must close from both directions. So if you start at POB A and BS B and FS F with your Azimuth's reversed,a closed traverse should be the same.The closing error was 10 m,with a Azimuth similar to line BC as others have told you to check this line or any similar to it first.When you get to the new C, inverse to B you will find your 10 m mistake. Continue on to A for your closure and you will see it will close better. Also your data does not show a closing Azimuth in the first calculations this may have been because it is just a problem, if that is the case. If there is more than one mistake a solution my not be found. Sometimes a Traverse has to be rerun and all data rechecked, so care must be taken to be sure of your measurements. That is what a Surveyor is, someone who is sure of his or her measurements in todays world.
Thank you. I appreciate
Glad to help. and thanks for the shout back.
Hi
The line BC is most probably the error.
Plot your work points a through f and back to a which we call a'
Take a join(inverse) a to a' and compare the direction to your traverse
Mine came close to BC direction but I didn't tweek the answer because I couldn't be bothered to try and re read poorly written numbers!
Why are you guys doing his homework for him?
Please see the attached pdf for the findings.
Hope this helps
Thank you so much. It did helped me. I appreciate your help
How do we determine that mistake is in that line. Can u please send me the solution
misclose%20findings.pdf