🌐 Show Forums for All Locations
Show the latest social shares
USA Surveying Forums
United States Surveyors
- Arizona
- Alabama
- Alaska
- Arkansas
- California
- Connecticut
- Delaware
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Illinois
- Indiana
- Iowa
- Kansas
- Kentucky
- Maine
- Maryland
- Massachusetts
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Missouri
- Montana
- Nebraska
- Nevada
- New Hampshire
- New York
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- New Mexico
- Oklahoma
- Ohio
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- Rhode Island
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Texas
- Utah
- Vermont
- Virginia
- Washington
- Wyoming
- Wisconsin
- West Virginia
- USA Surveying Events
Asia Surveying Forums
Africa Surveying Forums
Middle East Surveying Forums
European Surveying Forums
South American Surveying Forums
Oceania Surveying Forums
Oceania Land Surveyors
Surveying Equipment Support Forums
Choose Your Equipment Type
Search Survey Photos
Search Surveying Photos by Tag
Add Posts, Surveying Photos, Videos and Articles to the Surveyor Community
Add Stuff to Community
Replies
Are you using a base and rover setup or just a dial in?
Have you applied scale factor to the instrument readings and are you using a transformation on the rover?
The distance quoted is at the upper end of the gps accuracy and I think that the height can be 3times the cq
I would be more inclined to make the gps data fit the instrument data because it is the more accurate of the two data sets.
Hi Paul,
Thanks for the response.
Im using a Leica GS08 GPS Pole with a bipod which is allowing me to setup over a nail, level the pole etc. Trying to fit the GPS to the total station? Wouldn't I need to do it the other way so as I can align everything to the correct co-ordinates?
Not sure I'm any help with this gps and robots kinda new to me, Cad I know nothing. I just did 1.5 miles of topo with no control within over a mile. I made mistakes setting gps points that where to close to each other. Using my robot I found when traversing between them it got off almost half a foot. im only using a rover no base. Wound doing 2 rover gps points for occupation and back site with 2 set at the end. Traversed from those 2 setting control I needed over a mile. I found I was only .10 off. Maybe in my case to many rover gps, im not sure. I just rotated around 2 rover start points and 2 over 1.5 miles away. Not sure helps. Maybe to much is to many?
Thanks Lalith, I haven't seen this method before however it seems to make sense although I think I may be doing this when I get back to the office rather than on site.
In the office:
1 - Take GPS data and draw a line between 2 longest setting out stations.
2 - Bring in total station data and align mid points over this line and rotate so angle is the same.
Hi Nooby.. lol
First of all you are not too far off in your desk-top adjustment method. When I began combining GPS and Ground survey data some 25 years ago, I did the same thing.
Second your perceived error of 0.032m total vs a point error 0.016m is not bad at all. Check your GPS equipment specs and I think you could be reaching the tolerances of your equipment.
Third, for the size of site you are describing I'd do this 1) GPS point 1, 2, and 3 as control. Then GPS what ever else you want. 2) switch to total station and occupy any of your GPS points, then BS one and FS the other - I'd occupy and BS then longer of the two legs 3) make any adjustments or projections that you need do to the GPS data and drop it into your CAD program 4) import your total station data and rotate the long base line of this data set to the same GPS leg. 5) move the total station data by finding the mid-point of that long-leg baseline to the mid-point of the long-leg of the GPS data. 6) this should distribute the error between the total station data and the GPS data 7) check the residual error at the 3rd common point and it should be very close the the first two base line points.
This is NOT a way to balance a traverse or check closures, it it a quick and dirty way to merge to different data sets on a SMALL site such as you described.
Good luck,
Kevin
Thanks for the answer Kevin, I really am a noob! I think I understand what you mean, although by the looks of it I am doing this when I get back to the office anyway.
Longest GPS setting out points
Draw line between
Same TS points
Draw line between.
Align TS over GPS mid point line
Rotate TS?