Land Surveyors United - Global Surveying Community2024-03-29T10:18:55Zhttps://landsurveyorsunited.com/hubs/spectrasupportgroup/forum/feed/allSpectra Epoch 50https://landsurveyorsunited.com/hubs/spectrasupportgroup/forum/spectra-epoch-502018-04-05T03:53:06.000Z2018-04-05T03:53:06.000ZBradenhttps://landsurveyorsunited.com/surveyors/Braden<div><p>Can anyone speak to the functionality of these receivers with some tree cover? Are they a solid reliable affordable choice? Looking at buying an s6 with a spectra s3 and 2 epoch 50 receivers to pair. Want to hear opinions on how well these receivers will work for everyday use at a small new company?</p><p></p></div>Tropospheric correction model applied in GNSS Solutionshttps://landsurveyorsunited.com/hubs/spectrasupportgroup/forum/tropospheric-correction-model-applied-in-gnss-solutions2017-11-16T07:21:34.000Z2017-11-16T07:21:34.000ZOchen Ronald Keddyhttps://landsurveyorsunited.com/surveyors/OchenRonaldKeddy<div><p>Hello community!!!</p><p>I am yet a novice in the surveying profession who has been using GNSS Solutions from Spectra Precision for post-processing data for less than a year. During a recent discussion with an older and more experienced surveyor, the question of tropospheric correction in commercial baseline processing software packages came up and I was (actually am still are) not knowledgeable about the tropospheric correction model used in GNSS Solutions. I would on this note like to seek any guidance from any member in this community on the following;</p><ol><li>What tropospheric correction model (among the available: Hopfield, Sastamonien and Neil) is/are used in the GNSS Solutions network adjustment software package?</li><li>Can a user define a correction model or the available model is default?</li><li>How do I view the tropospheric correction model information from the software tabs?</li></ol></div>New Total Station, New surveyorhttps://landsurveyorsunited.com/hubs/spectrasupportgroup/forum/new-total-station-new-surveyor2016-03-20T10:35:34.000Z2016-03-20T10:35:34.000ZKhalid-Elejlahttps://landsurveyorsunited.com/surveyors/KhalidElejla<div><p>I've bought my first total station and it's Spectra precision Focus 8 2"</p><p>What's the first things I need to do</p><p>Do I need to calibrate it , is there any settings I need to adjust to start my surveying work</p><p>How can I register my TS to get support </p><p>that's will be my start with survey Is there any advises for me??</p><p>at last I want to know if I can connect my TS with my smartphone via Bluetooth I try to connect it and it worked but what then can I transfer files for example</p></div>SP80 RAW DATAhttps://landsurveyorsunited.com/hubs/spectrasupportgroup/forum/sp80-raw-data2015-01-21T12:43:43.000Z2015-01-21T12:43:43.000ZGregory Dean Smithhttps://landsurveyorsunited.com/surveyors/GregoryDeanSmith<div><p>Spectra SP80 collected data thru NOMAD data collector, unable to download RAW file from DC for adjustments....? What may be corrupting the file?<br/>Thanks. GDS. Evans Engineering</p></div>The RTK GPS System used on site did not capture the coordinate system of a geographic zonehttps://landsurveyorsunited.com/hubs/spectrasupportgroup/forum/the-rtk-gps-system-used-on-site-did-not-capture-the-coordinate2014-02-26T16:02:20.000Z2014-02-26T16:02:20.000Zakin oyehttps://landsurveyorsunited.com/surveyors/akinoye<div><p>My greetings to all the members of this group, i think i can still wish you all happy new year in arrears.I did a Topo. Survey between Zone 31P and Zone 32 P using Epoch 25 RTK System, i chose WGS 84 Zone 32 N as the Coordinate System ( the only best option i could find in Survey Pro 5.4), while my Vertical Datum was EGM96. I started the Survey from Zone 32P then surveyed towards and across Zone 31P. Now,the plane coordinates in Zone 32 P were correct but the ones in 31P recorded by the equipment were absolutely off. What i discovered was that the equipment continued the coordinate system in 32P into 31P. Example: surveying from 32P to 31P, having plane coordinates of 175756.13m E, 1413560.13m N in 32P, then shortly into 31P, i was still having something like 165667.43m E, 1423444.00 instead of having something like 821012.39m E,1412192.90m N.The System did not capture the coordinate system in Zone 31P. Though, the geographic coordinates were all correct throught the zones.<br/> What could have happened to the plane coordinates?</p></div>Conversion of a .survey file format to Excel or txt file formathttps://landsurveyorsunited.com/hubs/spectrasupportgroup/forum/conversion-of-a-survey-file-format-to-excel-or-txt-file-format2013-11-06T11:52:21.000Z2013-11-06T11:52:21.000Zakin oyehttps://landsurveyorsunited.com/surveyors/akinoye<div>Hi guys, I need to know if a .survey file can be converted to excel or text file. If possible, how? I did a topo survey using survey pro 5.4, i was used to the older versions of 4. Something. The survey file format is not friendly with AutoCad Civil 3D. Guys, I need a quick one. Thanks.</div>How to perform Rtk on Epoch 25https://landsurveyorsunited.com/hubs/spectrasupportgroup/forum/how-to-perform-rtk-on-epoch-252012-09-10T11:54:10.000Z2012-09-10T11:54:10.000Zakin oyehttps://landsurveyorsunited.com/surveyors/akinoye<div>I'm a fresh graduate and new to LSU,i'm learning how to use the epoch 25rtk.I have read some manuals but still couldnt use it effectively and itseems complicated.I would like to know if my procedure of starting thertk survey is the right way.My procedure:First step,after setting the instrument up (both the base and the roverreceiver), i will connect the data collector to the base, open thesurvey pro and open a new job from the file menu,give a name to it,thenthe system will ask if i would like to retain the previous projectionwhich include the datum and zone.Then i would accept the projection,since that is what i want, then a page comes up, where i can fillin;point name,coordinates (N & E),Elevation and description.I willprovide the coordinate and elevation of the point where the base is setup if they are readily available or i feed it with handheld gpscoordinate and elevation of the base receiver point and that would beall for the new job file.Second step, i will go to job menu, tap setting and configure the basereceiver and also the radio,the medium i use for base-rovercommunication.Third step, still connected to the base receiver, i'll go to survey menuand tap on "set base",where i will provide the height of the basereceiver and click ok, a page will show up where i can check a radiobutton to either set the base on existing point or on a new point, i donot really understand this part well, if i set it on existing point andaccess the point from the list,the point on the new job file shows upand i'll tap on it but can't remember if the system always accepts thatpoint or not,because most often i go for "set the base on a new point"and from there,the system will take me to a page where i need toconfigure the rover.I would remove the data collector from the base, connect torover,configure it.Then to Survey menu,tap on"set the rover",the systemwill automatically get the base position,after that, the height of therover is fed to the system and i tap ok.Then,it would ask me to perform resection to 1 or 2 controls to solvehorizontal controls and 3 controls for vertical, this atimes make me togive up because of non availability of that numbers of controls.Now;1) I want to know if the procedure is right to perform RTK, and if not,could someone help me out.2) If one feeds in coordinates and the system says the specified pointis out of the coordinate system or grid map,what does that mean.3) Is there any much difference between the RTK and Post processingsurvey.4) Does it mean rtk gps cannot work on a site where control points arenot easily to come by.5) Which is better to use between ground coordinate & map coordinateprojections.Pls, i need your help guys.</div>