🌐 Show Forums for All Locations
Show the latest social shares
USA Surveying Forums
United States Surveyors
- Arizona
- Alabama
- Alaska
- Arkansas
- California
- Connecticut
- Delaware
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Illinois
- Indiana
- Iowa
- Kansas
- Kentucky
- Maine
- Maryland
- Massachusetts
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Missouri
- Montana
- Nebraska
- Nevada
- New Hampshire
- New York
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- New Mexico
- Oklahoma
- Ohio
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- Rhode Island
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Texas
- Utah
- Vermont
- Virginia
- Washington
- Wyoming
- Wisconsin
- West Virginia
- USA Surveying Events
Asia Surveying Forums
Africa Surveying Forums
Middle East Surveying Forums
European Surveying Forums
South American Surveying Forums
Oceania Surveying Forums
Oceania Land Surveyors
Surveying Equipment Support Forums
Choose Your Equipment Type
Search Survey Photos
Search Surveying Photos by Tag
Add Posts, Surveying Photos, Videos and Articles to the Surveyor Community
Add Stuff to Community
Replies
Correct me if I'm wrong, but I thought that with the 1103 it's possible tot select the output (or import) file to be an ASCII format. And those can easely be modified with programs like textpad, or import them in Excel en save as a csv file.
Regards, Lars
Good luck with your 1103.
Kind regards,
Lars
Thank you very much, Lars.
You are right. It works perfectly.
It was simpler than I thought. I just set up the conversion directly from the total station and then downloaded the ASCI file.
Many thanks and kind regards,
Massimo
Thanks Alberto,
I wasn't actually looking for a survey software, but just for a small program that lets my PC talk with the total station and converts the GSI data (even to a CSV format would be fine, since I have Sokkia Spectrum Link that can do the CSV to DXF conversion).
I have tried Leica Survey Office but, apparently, it doesn't work properly on my Win10 64-bit computer (the Data Exchange module does work, but the Coordinate Editor module doesn't).
Ciao,
Massimo