🌐 Show Forums for All Locations
Show the latest social shares
USA Surveying Forums
United States Surveyors
- Arizona
- Alabama
- Alaska
- Arkansas
- California
- Connecticut
- Delaware
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Illinois
- Indiana
- Iowa
- Kansas
- Kentucky
- Maine
- Maryland
- Massachusetts
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Missouri
- Montana
- Nebraska
- Nevada
- New Hampshire
- New York
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- New Mexico
- Oklahoma
- Ohio
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- Rhode Island
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Texas
- Utah
- Vermont
- Virginia
- Washington
- Wyoming
- Wisconsin
- West Virginia
- USA Surveying Events
Asia Surveying Forums
Africa Surveying Forums
Middle East Surveying Forums
European Surveying Forums
South American Surveying Forums
Oceania Surveying Forums
Oceania Land Surveyors
Surveying Equipment Support Forums
Choose Your Equipment Type
Search Survey Photos
Search Surveying Photos by Tag
Add Posts, Surveying Photos, Videos and Articles to the Surveyor Community
Add Stuff to Community
Replies
I have done this survey many times. I set up base in an ankown point, make the rtk surveying and then i process base coords in office (from an internet network in greece called Hepos, that gives me rinex data). I processed the base data, then i imported the controller's data and reprocess the rtk data in TBC
can send data in csv file and what process you need
Did he save raw data for post processing, at least at the base?
Is the base an unknown point or a known point of unknown coordinates? (Is it monumented?)
A good solution may depend upon the answers.
JAC
If it was not a large area survey, he may not have to be concerned with scale factor corrections that could happen with post processing software - depending on the level of accuracy required. As far as rectifying your data to a site for mapping, you'll have to be able to correlate any 2 or more (more is better) of the points shot to point locations on the ground that are known. If he shot points that you can easily find again and measure (physically measure with tape, gun or whatever), that will help.
Anonymous RTK should be pretty good at getting your bearings pretty accurate, but without monuments and/or known points to calibrate on, you're risking horizontal accuracy.
If you are happy with its general location then the software should do the reduction for you. If the base was logging static data all the time that is,or was the base just transmitting corrections to the rover in which case you will have to use its initial position information and fix just the rover from the base
Hello. I think to post process you must do it with the leica geoffice.
Or read the bases again in the field from a known point and then recalculate the points.
Normally post process is used for points in static mode.
In RTK, download it´s made on a ASCII format.
Well , that´s the way i do it.
Welcome to the community Savae! I recategorized your post as a software related request so that you might get more targeted advise. Also, you might like to edit your post to tell us what equipment you are using as it well. Be sure to also check in the surveying videos for software tutorials.