🌐 Show Forums for All Locations
Show the latest social shares
USA Surveying Forums
United States Surveyors
- Arizona
- Alabama
- Alaska
- Arkansas
- California
- Connecticut
- Delaware
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Illinois
- Indiana
- Iowa
- Kansas
- Kentucky
- Maine
- Maryland
- Massachusetts
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Missouri
- Montana
- Nebraska
- Nevada
- New Hampshire
- New York
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- New Mexico
- Oklahoma
- Ohio
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- Rhode Island
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Texas
- Utah
- Vermont
- Virginia
- Washington
- Wyoming
- Wisconsin
- West Virginia
- USA Surveying Events
Asia Surveying Forums
Africa Surveying Forums
Middle East Surveying Forums
European Surveying Forums
South American Surveying Forums
Oceania Surveying Forums
Oceania Land Surveyors
Surveying Equipment Support Forums
Choose Your Equipment Type
Search Survey Photos
Search Surveying Photos by Tag
Add Posts, Surveying Photos, Videos and Articles to the Surveyor Community
Add Stuff to Community
Replies
For small projects, we don't keep track of number ranges much. But for larger construction projects, we group our numbers so we can keep consistency when we have several people calculating points.
Typically it will be points 1-499 for control and check shots, 500-999 for building structures and then we break out (usually anyway) each utility with different number groups.
I guess for the sake of clarity, we keep track of number ranges on our construction projects for pre-calculated points only.
For data collection of non-construction work, we try to keep 1-500 open for control and check shots. The rest is open season on numbering.
In our company we use
The real numer for the Active or Passive national geodetic network' points
under 100 for control points
above 1000 for everything esle but we id by codes
For construction, I had a surveyor use point groups for sanitary, water, drainage, roads, etc. Each category would get a range of about 100 depending on the size of the project.
The surveyor I work for right now uses the 500-599 range for state plane coordinates he has due to his filing method with AutoCAD. He has folders on an external hard drive for jobs and categorizes them in what Section-Township-Range they are and each will use the same database for all work done in that section. This saves him from having to break down a section multiple times if he has done work in there previously. All you have to do is run out and "tag" 2 points he has coordinates on and he can then calculate the entire section from there, rotating your new points in.