🌐 Show Forums for All Locations
Show the latest social shares
USA Surveying Forums
United States Surveyors
- Arizona
- Alabama
- Alaska
- Arkansas
- California
- Connecticut
- Delaware
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Illinois
- Indiana
- Iowa
- Kansas
- Kentucky
- Maine
- Maryland
- Massachusetts
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Missouri
- Montana
- Nebraska
- Nevada
- New Hampshire
- New York
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- New Mexico
- Oklahoma
- Ohio
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- Rhode Island
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Texas
- Utah
- Vermont
- Virginia
- Washington
- Wyoming
- Wisconsin
- West Virginia
- USA Surveying Events
Asia Surveying Forums
Africa Surveying Forums
Middle East Surveying Forums
European Surveying Forums
South American Surveying Forums
Oceania Surveying Forums
Oceania Land Surveyors
Surveying Equipment Support Forums
Choose Your Equipment Type
Search Survey Photos
Search Surveying Photos by Tag
Add Posts, Surveying Photos, Videos and Articles to the Surveyor Community
Add Stuff to Community
Replies
Hi Anthony,
These coordinates are to small to be (SPCS) of any Grid. They are more than likely Rectangular Plane Survey done with horizontal distances. Did the plat not say the source of the Bearings or Azimuth as what they are Base on. Or How they were obtained. Your area is within 2300.00 Ft range. My question is how would you go about doing this ,if the plat had no coordinates just calls around the property. How would you obtain your own coordinates. The 1978 Data maybe as correct as it gets, and may still close within reason but you do not know how the distances or the angles were obtained.I would refresh this survey with up to date information. There were and are a lot Land surveys still done in Rectangular Plane Systems this is a flat surface for Horiz. Dist.,most of the coordinates start out assume then they are transformed and rolled to their North then adjusted for closure , the problem is how to make a Flat World Round for GPS. and a round world flat for your plat done in 1978 and now. I suggest you consult a PLS in your area for this knowledge. Since you have no knowledge of this. Conversions from local assume coordinates to SPCS or GPS needs to be a controlled fit,for the circumference of the area of where you are working and for your liability, get help. But as the world turns we as surveyor attempt or bend the rules and take a flat world and make it round and vice-versa because the world must go on and we force a solution. as it is, it is the best we got. But take a look with some people with your same question and see how they solve this problem or did they.
Key words: Datum conversion, Procrustes algorithm, Eight-parameter datum transformation
https://forums.autodesk.com/t5/autocad-civil-3d-forum/local-coordin...
https://us.search.yahoo.com/yhs/search?hspart=blp&hsimp=yhs-def...
http://www.eng-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=271665
http://www.wittwer.nl/wp-content/uploads/2009/08/cartrans.pdf
Hello there. there are quite a few tools out there for conversion of NAD83 however relying on those conversions for what you do next is another story. Unless you are doing this for fun or as a hobby, i think you'll want to consult with a professional land surveyor locally... good luck and hope this helps..
btw..that is 3 links above..
Thank you. It is sort of "fun"...having solar installed on ground mount system and contractor has staked the location, which I believe to be over our line.
I checked out those sites; similar to ones I have visited in the past. Perhaps my plat is not in NAD 27 but rather a local coordinate system?? The North and East coordinates are in the 4200.000 to 6500.00 range respectively. The plat does not mention what coordinate system is used. May be time for a pro...