🌐 Show Forums for All Locations
Show the latest social shares
USA Surveying Forums
United States Surveyors
- Arizona
- Alabama
- Alaska
- Arkansas
- California
- Connecticut
- Delaware
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Illinois
- Indiana
- Iowa
- Kansas
- Kentucky
- Maine
- Maryland
- Massachusetts
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Missouri
- Montana
- Nebraska
- Nevada
- New Hampshire
- New York
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- New Mexico
- Oklahoma
- Ohio
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- Rhode Island
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Texas
- Utah
- Vermont
- Virginia
- Washington
- Wyoming
- Wisconsin
- West Virginia
- USA Surveying Events
Asia Surveying Forums
Africa Surveying Forums
Middle East Surveying Forums
European Surveying Forums
South American Surveying Forums
Oceania Surveying Forums
Oceania Land Surveyors
Surveying Equipment Support Forums
Choose Your Equipment Type
Search Survey Photos
Search Surveying Photos by Tag
Add Posts, Surveying Photos, Videos and Articles to the Surveyor Community
Add Stuff to Community
Replies
Nice units for MAPPING grade standards. My advice: build your needs from the end result back, i.e, what sort of accuracies are you hoping to achieve? You can measure and post-process, but what do you hope to gain with this data? RTK (real-time kinematic) surveying would help you achieve true sub-1.5cm accuracy, as Anthony stated. Again, build from the end product needed..... then decide what equipment/technology supports this. Speak with your local Trimble/Leica/Topcon or whatever survey vendor is available in your area. They usually know how to help....
My two cents...
SWC
Dear Mr. Buddz,
Have you ever used satellite surveying before? If not, engage someone to initiate you in the processes.
The Geo7X has a very nice spec-sheet. Like all GNSS receivers, its stand alone accuracy is estimated at several meters. Code level processing provides a precision of sub-meter. Static post-processed results it claims to be centimeter level. For real-time kinematic, the claim is 4cm with the built-in antenna and 1.5 for an external antenna. Your first criteria will be the method you use in the field.
GNSS errors are not usually of the systematic type that will be discovered by occasional checks into a point. Those checks will alert one if the base has been disturbed or the initialization has gone bad. Interference on one side of the street is often different from that on the other so checking into the first as a check on the second is irrelevant.
Best wishes and remember a prudent surveyor can defend his work. That IS why he is paid.
JAC
Thanks gents (Anthony and Steven) for the comments - very much appreciated.
- The work is for mapping purposes - so sub 5cm is the spec.
- I have an external antenna and can choose to either post process, or operate in RTK mode.
- Terrasync does give me estimates on accuracy, it sounds like these can be trusted without needing to check against a known point. I was thinking this might serve as an independent check against the reported accuracy.
- If I am post processing - I will expect to see Terrasync's accuracy in the field in the order of several meters until I post process to bring to centimeter level accuracy. I'm just apprehensive initially about doing 3 wks of field work before confirming that I'm down to centimeter accurate.
- Alternatively I can operate in RTK mode and be able to confirm I'm within the necessary tolerance as I go - however that requires hiring a licence for every day of the survey which is expensive.